Privacy Policy

Introduction

As a vital part of our business we comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and related data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This is in order show our commitment to protecting and respecting our clients’ and non-client’s privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us. Our privacy policy explains how we use the information and personal data that you give to us and the ways we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you being our client.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

What information do we collect?

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. Most of the information that we collect from you will be done so directly. We may collect information from certain third parties. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you access your personal information. We do not share your data or sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We also process sensitive classes of information that includes; physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin. We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

 

How will we use your information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below which explains:

  • - The legal basis of using your data, linked to each specific purpose
  • - When your data will be shared with a third-party organisation.

 

Purpose for processing data

Legal basis for processing data

Third party organisations with whom data is shared

To manage our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries

To meet the requirements of a contract.

None

To ensure the billing of any obtained services by you and acquire payment.

To meet the requirements of a contract

Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.

To communicate with you about legal updates, breaking news, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences.

To seek clear consent prior to sending people the information and in line with preferences.

None

To offer enquirers support by telephone.

To achieve contractual obligations this includes acting before entering into a contract.

None

To process and respond to complaints.

To meet a legal obligation

None

To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services.

To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve the services and experience and website for individuals.

Web service providers and cookie providers.

To capture photographs and videos to be used for marketing and promotional material for the firm, including our website, brochures, bids and tenders.

To seek explicit consent prior to collecting and using this information.

None

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • - If AML Solicitors or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • - If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AML Solicitors, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Rights:

Right to rectification of inaccurate data - This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Right to be forgotten – This enables you to ask us to delete or remove any personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing your information.

 

Upon receipt of your request we shall cease processing your data and proceed to destroy the data held unless otherwise required by law & regulations. If we are required to retain data we shall not use or share your data for any other purposes except to satisfy the legal &/or regulatory requirements.

 

Right to restriction of processing to verify accuracy of data - This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data. This is where the processing of your information is unlawful but the you do not want your data to be erased, even when we no longer need the data but you may require us to keep the data for defence of legal claims.

 

Right to data portability – If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact SARS@amlsolicitors.com.

 

Right to object - You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

How long will we keep hold of your data?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary, we typically retain all of your information for a period of six years. This is in order to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements.

 

Do we use cookies on our website?
We do not use cookies on our website.

 

Overseas Transfers
None of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third-party organisations.

 

Data protection and privacy
At AML Solicitors, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those members, employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and where practicable and appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

How do you make a complaint?
We are committed to providing a high-quality legal service to all of our clients.  When something goes wrong, we need you to tell us about it.  This will help us to improve our standards of service. If you would like to make a complaint, feel free to contact complaints@amlsolictors.com.

 

Contacting us
For more information about this policy, please feel free to contact SARS@amlsolictors.com or call 0161 795 4777.